Tahabay icon tahabay

Best Retro Handheld Console Deals: R36S, TRIMUI and More

The best retro handheld console deals for 2026, covering R36S, TRIMUI Brick, budget mini consoles and home retro systems worth grabbing.

R36S retro handheld console with 128GB card and 3.5 inch IPS screen

Handheld emulation has never been more affordable, and this roundup covers the best retro handheld console deals we could find across Linux handhelds, mini plug-and-play systems and even a few home consoles. Whether you want a pocketable R36S for commuting or a powerful FPGA box for the living room, there is an option here for almost any budget. Prices confirmed October 10, 2026, and remember that eBay prices change and vary by seller and condition, so verify a listing before you buy.

If you are weighing up modern systems for the rest of your setup, our comparison on PS5 vs Xbox vs Switch is a useful companion read while you build out your gaming shelf.

Part 1

What to look for in a retro handheld deal

The spec sheet matters less than you might think, because most of these devices run the same handful of chips. What separates a good deal from a regret is the screen, the controls and the storage. Look for an IPS panel rather than an older TN screen, a decent battery, and a microSD card that is large enough for the systems you care about.

Controls matter just as much. Dual analogue sticks and responsive buttons make 3D-era games playable, while a clicky D-pad suits 8-bit and 16-bit classics. Finally, check the community around a model. Popular handhelds get custom firmware, which fixes bugs, improves performance and unlocks features the stock system never had.

It also pays to think about ergonomics and battery life before you buy. A device that is comfortable for a ten-minute commute is not always the one you want for a three-hour session on the sofa, and a larger screen usually means a larger body. Read the seller's description carefully, note whether a carry case or screen protector is included, and consider whether you want a model with HDMI output so you can move the action to a TV when you are at home.

  • IPS screen - far better colours and viewing angles than old panels
  • Storage size - 64GB is a good start, 128GB if you want large libraries
  • Comfortable controls - dual sticks for 3D, a crisp D-pad for retro 2D
  • Community support - custom firmware keeps a device useful for years
Part 2

Best R36-series handheld deals

The R36 family is the default recommendation for beginners, and with good reason. There are several models at very different prices, and they all share the same easy-going Linux approach.

The 128GB R36S all-rounder

The at $63.60 is one of the best value picks in this list. The larger card means more room for your own files, and the classic 3.5 inch IPS panel is bright and sharp for its size.

A 64GB R36S for getting started

If you want the same experience with a smaller card, the at $119.99 ships ready to play out of the box. It is a tidy option if you would rather not manage a big library straight away.

The affordable R36S Pro Max

The at $57.78 includes a 64GB card, a screen film and a cover, which is a thoughtful bundle at this price. It is a strong choice if you want a red shell and a ready-to-go package.

A bigger screen and a bigger library

At the top of the R36 line, the at $159.99 steps up to a 128GB card and a larger display. The extra screen size makes text and menus much easier to read during long sessions.

A 4 inch R36 Ultra

The at $69.98 balances a larger display with a dual-system setup. It is a sensible middle ground between the compact R36S and the bigger flagship model.

The budget R36 Pro

For the lowest price in the family, the at $46.24 runs an open-source system with a huge preloaded library. It is a fantastic way to try the format before spending more.

R36S retro handheld console with 128GB card and 3.5 inch IPS screen$63.6

R36S retro handheld console with 128GB card and 3.5 inch IPS screen

eBay Experience the nostalgia with the R36S Retro Handheld Game Console, a perfect blend of classic nostalgia and modern functionality. Boasting a generous 64GB of storage capacity, it's equipped to keep your favourite games at your fingertips. The 3.5" IPS sc

See the live listing →
R36S retro handheld game console with 64GB IPS screen$119.99

R36S retro handheld game console with 64GB IPS screen

eBay Step into the world of retro gaming with the R36S Retro Handheld Game Console. Designed for serious gamers and nostalgic fans alike, this sleek and compact console features a stunning 3.5-inch IPS screen with 640x480 resolution for crisp, colorful visuals

See the live listing →
R36S Pro Max retro handheld console in red$57.78

R36S Pro Max retro handheld console in red

The affordable R36S Pro Max The at $57.78 includes a 64GB card, a screen film and a cover, which is a thoughtful bundle at this price.

See the live listing →
R36MAX II retro handheld game console with 4.5 inch IPS screen$159.99

R36MAX II retro handheld game console with 4.5 inch IPS screen

eBay R36MAX II Retro Handheld Game Console Red 4.5" IPS 128G Features 【R36MAX 2 Newest Handheld Game Console】Newly upgraded R36MAX 2 retro gaming console,128GB Built-in 22,000+ Classic Game , Equipped with RK3326 64-bit quad-core processor, it can run 2D/3D ga

See the live listing →
R36 Ultra retro handheld with 4 inch IPS screen and Linux$69.98

R36 Ultra retro handheld with 4 inch IPS screen and Linux

eBay R36 Ultra Retro Handheld Game Console 4 Inch HD IPS Screen Linux Dual System Description The R36 Ultra Retro Handheld Game Console is a compact and portable gaming device with a 4-inch HD IPS screen, allowing for an immersive gaming experience. Running on

See the live listing →
R36 Pro retro handheld console with Linux and 3.5 inch IPS$46.24

R36 Pro retro handheld console with Linux and 3.5 inch IPS

eBay Open Source R36 PRO Retro Handheld Video Game Console Linux System 3.5 Inch IPS. 20000+ games

See the live listing →
Part 3

TRIMUI, K36 and other Linux handhelds

Beyond the R36 series there is a lively field of Linux handhelds, and several of them offer a nicer finish or a different screen shape for a modest premium.

The stylish TRIMUI Brick

The at $83.99 leans into a premium look with customisable RGB lighting on the back and shoulder buttons. It is a favourite among enthusiasts who want something a little more special than the standard plastic shell.

A modular emulator with a beautiful screen

The at $139.99 targets hobbyists, with a modular design, a vivid 4:3 RGB panel and an open operating system. It is one of the most interesting devices in this roundup.

A flexible open-source K36

The at $69.96 supports a wide range of classic emulators and comes with thousands of games. The high-resolution panel keeps older titles looking clean.

A pocket-sized SF3000

The at $74.21 pairs a 3000mAh battery with a compact body, so it lasts through a long trip. The portable shape makes it easy to slip into a bag.

A colourful JXD classic

The at $78.19 is a nostalgia-flavoured option with a bright shell and thousands of built-in games. It suits anyone who wants an all-in-one device with no setup at all.

A curated UNICO handheld

For something a little different, the at $49.99 focuses on arcade-style titles rather than a sprawling library. It arrives complete with a microSD card, manual and original box, which makes it a nice collector piece.

TRIMUI Brick retro handheld console in red$83.99

TRIMUI Brick retro handheld console in red

eBay Get ready to level up your gaming experience! The Portable Arcade Emulator with customizable RGB lights on the back and shoulder buttons, you can create an electrifying and truly immersive atmosphere. The mini gaming console also sports a sleek CNC metal

See the live listing →
MINILOONG POCKET 1 modular retro handheld emulator with 4 inch RGB IPS$139.99

MINILOONG POCKET 1 modular retro handheld emulator with 4 inch RGB IPS

eBay MINILOONG POCKET 1 Modular Retro Handheld Emulator 4" 4:3 IPS RGB Hall Joystick LOONG OS Open Source OTA 4000mAh Gift POCKET1 Gallery Description MINILOONG POCKET 1 Modular Retro Handheld Emulator 4" 4:3 IPS RGB Hall Joystick LOONG OS Open Source OTA 4000

See the live listing →
K36 open source retro handheld console with 3.5 inch IPS screen$69.96

K36 open source retro handheld console with 3.5 inch IPS screen

eBay Australian Seller 🔹 Product Description: Main Features: 1. This handheld game console has more than 16,000 selected classic games and supports classic emulators such as PSP/PS1/SS/DC/N64. 2. 640*480 high-definition IPS screen with a brightness of up to 50

See the live listing →
SF3000 retro handheld game console with 4.5 inch IPS screen$74.21

SF3000 retro handheld game console with 4.5 inch IPS screen

eBay Long-Lasting Battery Life Stay entertained longer with a 3000mAh battery, ensuring hours of play without the need for frequent charging. Portable Design The SF3000's compact size makes it the perfect pocket-sized gaming companion, ideal for on-the-go fun.

See the live listing →
JXD retro game console with 4.3 inch screen and 8GB storage$78.19

JXD retro game console with 4.3 inch screen and 8GB storage

eBay JXD Colorful Retro Video Game Console 4.3 inch Sreen 8GB Built-in 4000 Games Handheld ArcadeGame Console mini Portable Game Device Multiple Simulator MP3 MP4 E-Book Nostalgic Children's Gift(Bluered) ※4.3 inch color LCD screen※.The colors are rich, and th

See the live listing →
UNICO colour retro handheld console with 15 IGS games$49.99

UNICO colour retro handheld console with 15 IGS games

eBay 🔵 QUICK SPECS: Brand/Studio: UNICO Format/Platform: Handheld Gaming System Included: UNICO Handheld Console, Proprietary Micro SD Card, Instruction Manual, Original Box, and USB charging cable. Featured Games: Includes 15 built-in IGS arcade classics incl

See the live listing →
Part 4

Budget mini consoles and plug-and-play systems

If you want instant fun for a few dollars, or a gift that needs no explaining, these small units are hard to beat. Expect simpler hardware, but plenty of nostalgia.

A dual-stick budget handheld

The at $25.99 offers analogue sticks and a large game count for very little money. It is a great first taste of handheld emulation before you commit to a nicer device.

A nostalgic two-pack

The at $20.00 runs on just two AA batteries, which makes it perfect for kids and travel. The compact design and simple controls keep it approachable for all ages.

A compact 256-game system

The at $22.76 packs hundreds of games into a light, colourful shell. It is a cheerful, low-cost way to revisit old favourites without any technical setup.

A rechargeable 400-game handheld

The at $20.00 uses a rechargeable battery and supports TV output. That makes it a flexible little unit that works both on the move and on a big screen.

A preloaded pocket console

The at $25.00 is another simple, ready-to-play option. It is the kind of device that lives in a glovebox or a backpack and still brings a smile.

A retro novelty football game

Not every retro device is a console. The at $24.95 is a genuine slice of handheld history, offered in used condition. It is a charming collectible rather than an emulator, and a fun talking point on any shelf.

handheld retro game console with 3.5 inch IPS screen and dual joysticks$25.99

handheld retro game console with 3.5 inch IPS screen and dual joysticks

eBay Handheld Game 3.5 Inch IPS Screen Players Dual Joystick 1000+ Game Retro GB PS&+. Condition is New. Shipped with USPS Ground Advantage.

See the live listing →
Vivitar retro handheld game console with 23 built-in games$20.0

Vivitar retro handheld game console with 23 built-in games

eBay The Lot of 2 Vivitar Retro Handheld Game is a nostalgic electronic game that offers 23 classic games all in one compact device. With the requirement of only 2 AA batteries, this handheld game is perfect for on-the-go entertainment. The Retro Games brand e

See the live listing →
Amstrad GameBox GC-256 retro game console$22.76

Amstrad GameBox GC-256 retro game console

eBay Amstrad GameBox GC-256 – Console rétro portable (256 jeux inclus) Redécouvrez le charme du rétro-gaming avec la GameBox GC-256 d’Amstrad ! Cette mini console colorée et légère renferme 256 jeux intégrés pour des heures de fun, seul ou sur grand écran. Com

See the live listing →
Game Box Plus retro handheld console with 400 games$20.0

Game Box Plus retro handheld console with 400 games

eBay Game Box Plus Retro Hand Held Game System Rechargeable Battery 400 Games TV Play. Condition is New. Shipped with USPS Ground Advantage.

See the live listing →
Game Box Plus handheld retro console with preloaded games$25.0

Game Box Plus handheld retro console with preloaded games

eBay Game Box Plus Handheld Console – Retro Gaming System w/ Preloaded Games

See the live listing →
Mattel retro handheld football electronic game$24.95

Mattel retro handheld football electronic game

eBay Mattel Basic Fun Retro Handheld Football Electronic Game - White. Condition is Used. Shipped with USPS Ground Advantage.

See the live listing →
Part 5

Home retro consoles and FPGA options

If you would rather play on the TV, several home systems here deliver big-screen nostalgia, from plug-in mini consoles to a serious FPGA machine.

A plug-and-play SNES stick

The at $61.35 turns any TV into an instant classics machine. The two wireless pads and preloaded library mean you can start playing within minutes of unboxing.

A 4K HDMI SNES alternative

The at $56.35 is a similarly friendly option for the living room. It is a low-cost way to bring couch co-op back into the house.

An original SNES console

If you prefer genuine hardware, the at $86.57 is offered in used condition. Note that it ships without cables or pads, so it suits collectors who already own the extras.

A serious FPGA retro console

At the premium end, the at $280.74 recreates classic computers, consoles and arcade boards with remarkable accuracy. It is the enthusiast's choice for purists who want cycle-accurate performance.

A vintage Dendy collectors piece

The at $99.99 is a used classic with a strong following among collectors. It pairs nicely with the other nostalgia items in this list if you enjoy the history as much as the games.

A used Powkiddy sold for parts

The at $79.95 is listed for parts and non-functioning, so buy it only if you repair consoles or want spares. The shell and screen can still be useful to a hobbyist.

A project console for restorers

Finally, the at $26.99 is sold as a restoration project without cartridge, pads or power supply. It is ideal for tinkerers who enjoy bringing old machines back to life.

SNES retro console with HDMI, 2 wireless controllers and 1500 games$61.35

SNES retro console with HDMI, 2 wireless controllers and 1500 games

eBay Onlineebuy SNES Retro Video Game Console TV Stick 4k HDMI 2 Wireless Controllers 1500 Games Explore our diverse range of products and services on eBay Onlineebuy Shop . &nbsp Shop with confidence at Onlineebuy . Should you have any queries, do not hesitat

See the live listing →
SNES retro console with 4K HDMI output and 2 wireless controllers$56.35

SNES retro console with 4K HDMI output and 2 wireless controllers

eBay MccoLank Our eBay Store About Us Contact Us Add to Favorite Sellers SNES Retro Video Game Console TV Stick 4k HDMI 2 Wireless Controllers 1500 Games 2.4G Wireless HD TV Video Game Console 1500+Built-in Games+ 2 Retro Gamepads Description: - Support HDMI-c

See the live listing →
Super Nintendo SNES retro console without accessories$86.57

Super Nintendo SNES retro console without accessories

eBay Die gebrauchte Super Nintendo Entertainment System Konsole wird ohne Zubehör angeboten. Die Konsole ist in grauer Farbe gehalten und verfügt über Composite RCA, SCART und RF Konnektivität. Diese Spielekonsole der Marke Nintendo ist ideal für Retro-Gaming-

See the live listing →
Mister FPGA retro console with 64GB card and aluminium shell$280.74

Mister FPGA retro console with 64GB card and aluminium shell

eBay Description Mister FPGA Retro Game Console Built-in 64GB TF Card with Aluminum Alloy Shell Description: - MiSTer is an open project that aims to recreate various classic computers, game consoles and arcade machines, using modern hardware. It allows softwa

See the live listing →
Dendy vintage retro game console$99.99

Dendy vintage retro game console

eBay Vintage Dendy Game Console – Classic Retro Gaming for Collectors. Condition is Used. Shipped with Economy Shipping.

See the live listing →
Powkiddy RK2023 retro handheld game console$79.95

Powkiddy RK2023 retro handheld game console

eBay EZ PAWN CORP #10 Powkiddy RK2023 Retro Handheld Game Console Description: POWKIDDY RK2023 RETRO HANDHELD GAME CONSOLE. CONDITION IS AS-IS, FOR PARTS, NON-FUNCTIONING. FINAL SALE Notes: EZPawnCorp (EZP) is not an authorized retailer of this brand therefore

See the live listing →
1990s Saga Pluton 8-bit retro game console for repair$26.99

1990s Saga Pluton 8-bit retro game console for repair

eBay Vintage Retro 1990s Game Console 8 bit Saga Pluton Video Game Console for repair #71 not works, for repair, see photos Console is sold without game cartridge, joysticks, power supply and wires! Please note: - All vintage items sold in As-Is condition. - A

See the live listing →
Part 6

Final thoughts on the best retro handheld console deals

For most people, an R36S in a 64GB or 128GB version is the safest first purchase, because it is cheap, comfortable and well supported by the community. If you want a nicer shell and screen, the TRIMUI Brick and the MINILOONG Pocket 1 are worth the extra. And if home play is your goal, the plug-and-play SNES options deliver couch co-op for very little money. Whichever route you take, buy from a seller with clear photos and good feedback, and do not be afraid to ask about the exact card size and accessories before you commit.

Finally, keep your expectations realistic about the ultra-cheap units. They are excellent gifts and travel toys, but they will not match the crisp panels and precise controls of the slightly dearer Linux handhelds. Start with the format that fits your budget, enjoy rediscovering old favourites, and upgrade later if the bug truly bites. All prices were confirmed October 10, 2026, and because eBay prices change and vary by seller and condition, it is smart to compare a few listings before you commit.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Which retro handheld is best for a first buy?

The R36S is the safest all-rounder. It has a bright 3.5 inch IPS screen, a comfortable shape and a large preloaded library, and it is widely supported by community firmware. Pick a 64GB or 128GB card version depending on how many systems you want to run.

What is the difference between R36S, R36 Pro and R36 Ultra?

They share a similar Linux-based approach but differ in screen size and body. The R36S is the classic 3.5 inch model, the R36 Pro is a cheaper open-source version, and the R36 Ultra moves to a 4 inch screen for a larger picture.

Are cheap mini consoles with 400 games worth it?

They are great stocking fillers and travel toys, but expect simpler hardware and lower screen quality than an R36S or TRIMUI. Buy them for instant plug-and-play fun rather than serious emulation.

Can I add my own game files?

Yes. Most Linux handhelds, including the R36S and TRIMUI models, read games from a microSD card and can be expanded or reorganised. Check the listing and the community firmware guides for your exact model before you start.