Tahabay icon tahabay

Best Ring Light Deals for Streaming, Makeup and Selfies

Diameter, colour temperature and CRI decide whether a ring light flatters your face on camera. These are the ring light deals worth buying, from $10 to $44.

Part 1

Diameter and Softness: The Number That Shapes Your Face

A ring light works by wrapping light around the lens, which fills shadows and puts a bright ring in each eye. The size of the ring relative to your distance from it decides how soft that light looks. A big light close to the subject behaves like a softbox; a small light far away behaves like a flashlight and re-creates the harsh shadows you were trying to remove. That is why a 10-inch ring at arm's length often looks better than an 18-inch ring across the room.

For head-and-shoulders framing, anything from 8 to 12 inches is practical on a desk or tripod. An 18-inch ring is for full-body, product or group shots where you need the light source itself to be large. If space is tight, a clip-on magnetic light is a genuine option rather than a toy — it simply trades softness for portability.

Part 2

Bi-Color Versus Fixed Temperature

Colour temperature is measured in kelvin. Around 3200K the light looks warm and matches a cosy room; around 5600K it looks like daylight and matches a window. A bi-color ring light lets you dial between the two, which matters when you are mixing with existing light — a fixed daylight ring next to a warm lamp will make skin look mismatched. The cheapest fixed-temperature rings are fine when they are the only light source, but bi-color is worth a small premium for anyone filming in a room that is not a studio.

Part 3

CRI and Skin Tone on Camera

Colour rendering index, or CRI, describes how faithfully a light reproduces colour compared with daylight. A low-CRI LED can wash out skin tones and make makeup look different on camera than in the mirror, which is a real problem for beauty and product work. CRI is not printed on every budget listing, so when it is missing, look at how the light is described — if the listing only promises brightness and colour modes, expect average colour quality. For makeup and cosmetics close-ups, favour lights that mention colour accuracy rather than raw lumen counts.

Part 4

The Best Ring Light Deals Right Now

Desk and streaming lights

The at $30.97 is the all-rounder: a stand, a phone cradle and a light in one box. The at $27.20 adds a wireless remote for adjusting brightness without leaving your seat. For webcam users, the at $14.17 clips around a webcam and softens the flat top-light most office desks give you.

If you want a fuller face light on the desk, the at $18.99 offers ten brightness steps and three colour temperatures. The at $30.00 is a step up in stand height for standing streams, and the at $28.50 is a used unit that includes a 62-inch tripod and an overhead phone arm — useful for filming flat-lays from above.

Portable and clip-on options

The at $16.21 snaps to the back of a compatible phone and folds out for selfies or video calls. The at $13.09 is a compact AC-powered unit for a small desktop, while the at $10.80 is the cheapest way to get an adjustable angle. For a self-contained travel kit, the at $16.99 includes a collapsible metal tripod and an in-line remote.

Colour and studio setups

The at $29.00 and the at $10.00 add colour modes for creative streams, though coloured light is decorative rather than flattering for skin. Product photographers who need more output should look at the at $43.78, which delivers up to 6200 lux at half a metre and can be wall-mounted or folded flat. The at $19.99 is a different approach: a light tent with integrated lighting for shooting small objects evenly.

10-inch LED ring light with tripod and phone holders$30.97

10-inch LED ring light with tripod and phone holders

eBay Product description 🎥 Tired of Flat Lighting Ruining Your Videos and Photos? Poor lighting can make even the best content look unprofessional — shadows on your face during Zoom calls, dull tones in your makeup tutorials, or grainy, uneven footage on

See the live listing →
NexiGo 10-inch LED ring light with remote$27.2

NexiGo 10-inch LED ring light with remote

eBay NexiGo 10 Inch LED Selfie Ring Light with Remote Control. Shipped with USPS Ground Advantage.

See the live listing →
monitor-mounted ring light for video calls$14.17

monitor-mounted ring light for video calls

eBay Ring Light for Computer Video Conference - Webcam Monitor black Product Details Publisher: WINDESHI Publication date: 0 Item weight: 200 g The circular design is softer: This circular light features a 6-inch circular design, and its impressive curved desi

See the live listing →
12-inch LED desktop ring light$18.99

12-inch LED desktop ring light

eBay About this item The desktop ring light with 10 brightness levels and 3 color temperature modes,you can choose the best light modes what you need for youtube video shooting, live streaming, selfie, photography, vlog, camera, makeup, webcam, etc. 1/4" ball

See the live listing →
LED ring light with tripod stand and phone holder$30.0

LED ring light with tripod stand and phone holder

eBay LED Ring Light Continuous Lighting with Tripod Stand & Phone Holder, Black/White

See the live listing →
UBeesize 12-inch ring light with overhead mount$28.5

UBeesize 12-inch ring light with overhead mount

eBay UBeesize 12 Inch Ring Light with 62 Inch Tripod & Overhead Phone Mount Create professional-quality videos, photos, and live streams with the UBeesize 12-Inch Ring Light with Overhead Phone Mount . Designed for content creators, this versatile lighting kit

See the live listing →
magnetic MagSafe selfie ring light with mirror$16.21

magnetic MagSafe selfie ring light with mirror

eBay Magnetic Selfie Light, Phone Selfie Ring Light Compatible with iPhone Magsafe, 3-in-1 Magnetic Beauty Selfie Light for Phones with Mirror for Selfies/Photography/TikTok/Zoom Calls/Video Conference FREE AND FAST SHIPPING! About this item Instant Magnetic S

See the live listing →
Heyday ring light with tripod$13.09

Heyday ring light with tripod

eBay The heyday Stone White Ring Light with Tripod is a versatile lighting solution for photography and videography. This AC-powered ring light features a single white LED bulb, providing clear and bright light for your subject. The included tripod allows you

See the live listing →
Vivitar ring light with tripod and ball head$10.8

Vivitar ring light with tripod and ball head

eBay Enhance your photography and video work with the Vivitar 12" Full Color 3D Ring Light. This versatile lighting solution features a tripod and adjustable ball head, allowing for easy positioning and stable setup. Its LED bulbs emit a bright, full-spectrum

See the live listing →
8-inch LED ring light with USB phone mount$16.99

8-inch LED ring light with USB phone mount

eBay This is brand new in the box. It is the brilliant ideas brand and is an 8 inch LED Ring Light. Included in the box is the ring light, collapsible metal tripod, in-line remote, phone mount, and USB power cable. I took a close up picture of the features so

See the live listing →
Aura LED RGB ring light with phone holder$29.0

Aura LED RGB ring light with phone holder

eBay Aura LED Collapsible RGB Ring Light w/ Tripod Phone Holder USB Vlogging Light

See the live listing →
8-inch RGB ring light with wireless remote$10.0

8-inch RGB ring light with wireless remote

eBay Onn 8" Tabletop RGB Ring Light w/ Tripod Multicolor LED Wireless Shutter+Remote. Shipped with USPS Ground Advantage.

See the live listing →
55W 18-inch folding ring light$43.78

55W 18-inch folding ring light

eBay About this item 【Brighter & More Professional】Equipped with a large ring light powered by a DC adapter, the maximum illumination is 6200Lux at 0.5 meters and the brightness is 2700Lm. For professional photography and video shooting, brightening lighting i

See the live listing →
Part 5

Quick Comparison of the Picks

Ring LightPriceSizeBest for
10-inch tripod kit$30.9710 inGeneral streaming and selfies
NexiGo with remote$27.2010 inHands-free brightness control
Monitor webcam light$14.17Clip-onVideo calls and webinars
12-inch desktop light$18.9912 inDesk streaming at three temperatures
Magnetic MagSafe light$16.21Phone-sizePhone selfies and travel
Heyday with tripod$13.09CompactSmall desk setup
Vivitar with ball head$10.808 inCheapest adjustable angle
Aura RGB$29.00RingColoured creative streams
55W 18-inch folding$43.7818 inProduct and full-body shots
Part 6

Streaming, Makeup and Product Photos

  • Streaming: put the ring slightly above eye level and one arm's length away, and avoid matching it with a strong lamp of the opposite colour temperature.
  • Makeup: prioritise colour accuracy and neutral daylight, because warm LEDs shift foundation and lip colour on camera.
  • Product photos: use a larger ring for even coverage and shoot on a neutral background, or switch to a light box for small items.
  • Video calls: a clip-on light beats no light, but move it off-axis so you are not lit dead-on like a passport photo.

Two habits get the most out of any of these lights. First, keep the ring as close to the subject as the framing allows, because proximity softens the shadows; moving a small ring closer beats buying a bigger one and leaving it across the room. Second, set brightness to just fill the face rather than to light the whole room, then white-balance the camera to the light. Over-bright ring light is the single most common giveaway of an amateur stream, and turning the dial down usually improves the result more than any new purchase.

Part 7

Which Ring Light to Buy

For most people the 10-inch kit at $30.97 is the right balance of softness, stand height and price, and it includes the phone mount you would otherwise buy separately. Streamers should add a bi-color or RGB unit for background colour, while anyone shooting cosmetics or products should treat colour accuracy as the deciding feature. If you are building a wider streaming setup, our [webcam deals guide](/g/best-webcam-deals-292) covers the camera side of the same desk, and the two upgrades compound: a better camera plus a properly sized ring light does more for perceived quality than either alone.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What size ring light should I buy?

For head-and-shoulders framing an 8 to 12 inch ring is ideal because a medium light placed close behaves softly. An 18 inch ring suits full-body, group or product work where the light source needs to be physically large. Size only softens the light when you can also bring it close to the subject.

Is bi-color better than a fixed temperature ring light?

Bi-color is better when you film near other lights, because you can match warm indoor light around 3200K or daylight around 5600K. A fixed daylight ring is fine when it is the only light source, but it can look mismatched next to a warm lamp or window light.

Why does CRI matter for makeup videos?

CRI measures how accurately a light reproduces colour compared with daylight. A low-CRI LED shifts skin and makeup tones so foundation or lipstick can look different on camera than in the mirror. For beauty and product close-ups, treat colour accuracy as more important than raw brightness.

Can a cheap clip-on ring light replace a full kit?

For video calls and phone selfies, a magnetic or clip-on light is a real upgrade over no lighting and travels easily. For streaming or makeup where softness matters, a tripod-mounted 10 to 12 inch ring is worth the extra space and cost because the larger, closer source flatters skin far more.