Tahabay icon tahabay

Best Multitool Deals: Pocket Tools for EDC and Camping

Compare multitools by tool count, steel quality, locking and one-hand opening. Real Leatherman and pocket multitool deals.

Part 1

Tool Count Versus the Tools You Actually Use

Marketing loves a big tool count, but most buyers use the same five tools: the blade, pliers, a flat and Phillips screwdriver, a bottle opener and maybe scissors. A 25-function tool that weighs half a pound lives in a drawer, while an 8-tool tool that fits your pocket gets used daily. Start by listing the tasks you actually face: opening boxes, tightening screws, cutting cord, pulling staples, opening bottles. Then buy for that list. The at $154.03 is a minimalist pocket tool for light everyday carry, and the at $60.96 is a compact keychain option for small tasks.

For home and car kits, a fuller tool set earns its weight. The at $31.99 and the at $31.99 are budget multi-tools with pliers and a wide tool spread for camping and household use. The at $43.69 is another budget pliers-based tool with a screwdriver focus.

Leatherman Freestyle Multi Tool Pocket Tool$154.03

Leatherman Freestyle Multi Tool Pocket Tool

eBay This Listing: This listing is for a Leatherman FREESTYLE. Date of Manufacture: 09/16 Includes brand new genuine Leatherman black Nylon Sheath. Dimensions: Primary Blade Length: 6.6cm Closed Length: 8.8cm Weight: 127.6g Tools: (5) Needlenose Pliers Regular

See the live listing →
NexTool F12 Mini 13-in-1 Keychain Multitool$60.96

NexTool F12 Mini 13-in-1 Keychain Multitool

eBay NexTool F12 Mini Multitool, 13-in-1 Keychain Multitool with Serrated Scissors, File and Safety Lock, Upgraded 80Cr14Mov Steel Multi Tool for EDC, Outdoor Adventures and DIY, Gifts for Men 13-in-1 Compact Multitool: This mini multitool packs 13 functions i

See the live listing →
25-25 in-1 Multi Tool Pliers Folding Camping Gear$31.99

25-25 in-1 Multi Tool Pliers Folding Camping Gear

eBay You must know before you buy Material: 420 Stainless Steel Color: Silver Close Length:about 83mm Width: about 55mm Weight: about 215g Package included:1pc Multi Pliers. If you like what you see, why not take a look at other products in our store Note: 1):

See the live listing →
21-21 in-1 Stainless Steel Multitool Pocket Screwdriver$43.69

21-21 in-1 Stainless Steel Multitool Pocket Screwdriver

eBay Multitool, 21-in-1 Stainless Steel Multi tool pocket with Screwdriver Sleeve is constructed of ultra-durable stainless steel which effectively prevents corrosion and guarantees long term durability. The multi tool includes Needle-Nose Pliers, Regular Plie

See the live listing →
Part 2

Steel Quality and Blade Performance

The blade is the part you notice first. Mid-range stainless steels such as 420HC take and hold a working edge while resisting corrosion, which is why they are common in quality multitools. Higher-end steels hold an edge longer but are harder to sharpen in the field. Serrations help cut rope and webbing but are harder to maintain. A partially serrated blade is a reasonable compromise for general use. The at $56.38 is a popular stainless multitool with a good balance of tools and price, and the at $45.00 is a similar mid-range option with a pocket clip.

Pliers vary too. Needlenose pliers reach into tight spaces; standard pliers grip larger objects; wire cutters should be replaceable or at least hardened. Some models include an electrical crimper or a wire stripper. If you work on electronics or vehicles, check the plier jaws before buying. The at $63.57 is a lighter tool built around a good blade and pliers, aimed at everyday carry rather than a full kit.

Leatherman Wingman Multi-Tool Stainless Steel$56.38

Leatherman Wingman Multi-Tool Stainless Steel

eBay The Leatherman Wingman Multi-tool is a versatile companion for all your outdoor adventures. Crafted from durable stainless steel, this multi-tool features 14 tools including pliers, knives, screwdrivers, scissors, and more. The partially serrated blade, m

See the live listing →
Leatherman Sidekick Multitool With Clip$45.0

Leatherman Sidekick Multitool With Clip

eBay Like-new condition, used only a handful of times. Has convenient clip on back. Sheath not included. Tools Included: 01 Spring-action Needlenose Pliers 02 Spring-action Regular Pliers 03 Spring-action Wire Cutters 04 Wire Stripper 05 420HC Knife 06 420HC S

See the live listing →
Leatherman Skeletool 420HC Combo Knife Black$63.57

Leatherman Skeletool 420HC Combo Knife Black

eBay Fits all Skeletool models in the appropriate location/s. May fit other similarly sized multi-tools, although some modification may be required to fit correctly. Sourced from a new and genuine Leatherman tool. Upgrade or repair your trusty multi-tool, or c

See the live listing →
Part 3

Locking Versus Slip-Joint

A locking tool stays open under pressure, which matters for safety and for force. Slip-joint tools, like a traditional pocket knife, can close on your fingers if you push wrong. For a blade, scissors or a saw, locking is strongly preferred. For a can opener or file, slip-joint is acceptable. Lock mechanisms add weight and cost, and they can collect dirt. The at $247.31 is a premium locking multitool with a wide tool set, and the at $499.99 is a high-end version with upgraded materials.

One-hand opening is the other half of usability. A tool you can open with one hand while the other holds the work is far more useful. Thumb studs or holes on the blade, and tools accessible from the outside without opening the pliers, are the features to look for. The at $282.64 is built specifically for one-hand tool access, which suits gloved or one-handed work.

Leatherman Charge Plus Multitool Stainless Black$247.31

Leatherman Charge Plus Multitool Stainless Black

eBay This Listing: This listing is for a Leatherman Charge Plus and grey Molle sheath. This Leatherman Charge Plus was manufactured 12/22 and is not affected by the Leatherman Charge recall. The affected units were manufactured between July 2024 and March 2025

See the live listing →
Leatherman Charge XTi Multi-Tool Camo USA$499.99

Leatherman Charge XTi Multi-Tool Camo USA

eBay Leatherman Charge XTi Camo multi-tool 154CM Blade with camo leather sheath. USA Made. Excellent condition. Fully functional. Retired. Collectible. Pictures are part of the description. Shipping Policy: Free USPS shipping within the USA. USPS International

See the live listing →
Leatherman OHT One Hand Tool Multi Tool$282.64

Leatherman OHT One Hand Tool Multi Tool

eBay This Listing: This listing is for a preloved Leatherman OHT Black (One Hand Tool). Dimensions: Primary Blade Length: 6.5cm Closed Length: 11.5cm Weight: 281g Tools: (16) Spring-action Needlenose Pliers Spring-action Regular Pliers Spring-action 154CM Repl

See the live listing →
Part 4

EDC, Car and Camping Kits

Everyday carry tools should be light and slim enough to ride in a pocket without printing or weighing you down. The at $91.84 and the at $70.63 are keychain-size tools with scissors and pliers, ideal for light EDC. A car kit can be heavier and more comprehensive: full pliers, a saw, a file and a good blade. A camping kit adds a can opener, an awl and maybe a small hammer. The budget 25-in-1 tools above fit a glove box or camp box well.

Leatherman Squirt PS4 Red Multitool$91.84

Leatherman Squirt PS4 Red Multitool

eBay This Listing: This listing is for a Leatherman Squirt PS4. Date of manufacture: 00/21 Specs: Blade Length: 4.06 cm Closed Length: 5.75 cm Weight: 57 g Tools: (11) 420HC Knife Bottle Opener Flat Screwdriver Phillips Screwdriver Medium Screwdriver Needlenos

See the live listing →
Leatherman Squirt PS4 Black Multitool$70.63

Leatherman Squirt PS4 Black Multitool

eBay This Listing: This listing is for a Leatherman Squirt PS4. Date of manufacture: 00/07 Scissors are broken, everything else functions correctly. Specs: Blade Length: 4.06 cm Closed Length: 5.75 cm Weight: 57 g Tools: (11) 420HC Knife Bottle Opener Flat Scr

See the live listing →
Part 5

The Best Multitool Deals Right Now

Everyday carry and keychain

The at $70.63 and the at $91.84 are compact keychain tools. The at $60.96 is a budget keychain option. The at $154.03 is a slim pocket tool for light carry.

Mid-range workhorses

The at $45.00 and the at $56.38 are the value picks. The at $63.57 is the light carry option.

Premium and one-hand models

The at $247.31 is a premium locking tool. The at $282.64 is built for one-hand access. The at $499.99 is the top-end model here.

Budget camping and car kits

The at $31.99, the at $31.99 and the at $43.69 are budget options for kits.

Part 6

Quick Comparison of the Picks

ToolPriceClassBest for
25-in-1 Pliers Folding Camping Gear$31.99Budget multiCar and camp kits
25-in-1 Pliers Camping Set$31.99Budget multiCamping kits
Leatherman Sidekick$45.00Mid-rangeValue workhorse
21-in-1 Stainless Multitool$43.69Budget multiScrewdriver-heavy tasks
Leatherman Wingman$56.38Mid-rangeEveryday carry
Leatherman Skeletool$63.57Light carryBlade and pliers focus
NexTool F12 Mini$60.96KeychainSmall tasks
Leatherman Squirt PS4 Black$70.63KeychainLight EDC
Leatherman Squirt PS4 Red$91.84KeychainLight EDC
Leatherman Freestyle$154.03PocketMinimal carry
Leatherman Charge Plus$247.31PremiumFull tool set
Leatherman OHT$282.64One-handGloved work
Leatherman Charge XTi$499.99PremiumTop-end kit
Part 7

Care and Warranty

Keep the joints clean and lightly oiled; pocket lint and grit are the main enemies of a smooth multitool. Sharpen the blade with a small stone or guided sharpener rather than a coarse grinder. Most reputable makers offer long warranties, which is worth more than a slightly lower price on a no-name tool. For trail use, pair a multitool with proper [hiking boots](/g/best-hiking-boots-deals-12) and a pack so you are not fixing gear in uncomfortable footwear.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How many tools do I actually need?

Most people use the blade, pliers, screwdrivers and bottle opener; 8-12 well-chosen tools beats 25 rarely used ones.

Is a locking multitool safer?

Yes. Locking blades and tools prevent accidental closure under load.

What steel is best for a multitool blade?

A mid-range stainless such as 420HC holds an edge well and resists corrosion for everyday use.

Multitool or Swiss Army knife?

Choose a multitool for pliers and heavy tasks; a Swiss Army knife for lighter, slimmer carry.