Tahabay icon tahabay

Best Drill Bit Set Deals for Metal and Wood

Twist, cobalt, masonry, Forstner and step bit sets compared by material, tip geometry and price.

Cleveland Twist 1/4-inch HSS jobber bits, 20-pack

Drill bits are the easiest place to waste money. The listings below are real eBay listings covering twist bits, cobalt drills, masonry, Forstner sets, step bits, driver bits and two cordless kits. Prices were confirmed in October 2026 as asking prices; eBay prices change and vary by seller and condition. Every set is described for what it is, so you can match the bit to the material.

Part 1

Twist bit sets: HSS, cobalt and coatings

Twist bits do most of the work in a home shop: wood, plastic, aluminium and mild steel. What separates a set that lasts from one that wanders is the steel, the point geometry and the coating, not the number of pieces in the case.

A twenty-pack of the workhorse size

The at $16.99 is the least glamorous listing here and probably the best value in metalworking. Cle-Line bits from Cleveland Twist Drill are general-purpose high speed steel with a 118-degree point and a 4-inch jobber length, and you get twenty of the same size rather than a mixed index. Quarter-inch is the size you reach for most often in mild steel and timber, so a handful of spares makes sense.

  • 118-degree general-purpose point for wood, mild steel and plastic
  • Jobber length with a 4-inch overall length
  • Made by Cleveland Twist Drill in Mexico
  • One size repeated twenty times: low cost per bit, no index case

A fourteen-piece split-point index

For mixed everyday drilling, the at $19.60 is the sensible starter index. The split point bites in without a centre punch and resists walking, the three flats on each shank stop the bit spinning in the chuck under load, and a black and gold coating helps with heat and corrosion.

Cobalt for stainless and hard steel

For stainless and hard steel, cobalt stays hard at temperature. The at $18.55 are HSCO cobalt with a 135-degree point in screw-machine length. The at $11.85 lets a large bit fit a smaller chuck.

Coated singles and specialty twist sets

Black oxide helps HSS bits resist heat and corrosion. The at $26.99 are 135-degree jobbers, and the at $19.45 is the large single you need for one big hole. The at $11.24 enlarge existing holes, while the at $129.95 is a full index for those who want small sizes covered.

Cleveland Twist 1/4-inch HSS jobber bits, 20-pack$16.99

Cleveland Twist 1/4-inch HSS jobber bits, 20-pack

eBay 20 BRAND NEW HIGH SPEED STEEL DRILL BITS MADE BY CLEVELAND TWIST DRILL MADE IN MEXICO SIZE: 1/4" OVERALL LENGTH: 4" JOBBER LENGTH HIGH SPEED STEEL 118 DEG GENERAL PURPOSE "CLE-LINE" CLEVELAND TWIST DRILL BITS ARE OWNED BY GREENFIELD INDUSTRIES. THESE DRIL

See the live listing →
14-piece HSS bit set with 135-degree split points and 3-flats shanks$19.6

14-piece HSS bit set with 135-degree split points and 3-flats shanks

eBay 135 Degree Split point tip design to help reduce walking High Speed Steel to be used in plastic, wood, and metal Tapered web design for extreme durability and resisting breakage Black and gold coating to help prevent rust and wear 3-Flats shank to reduce

See the live listing →
Hertel cobalt screw machine drill bits, 6-piece USA set$18.55

Hertel cobalt screw machine drill bits, 6-piece USA set

eBay Hertel Screw Machine Drill Bit: Letter N (0.3020) Dia, 135 deg, Cobalt Straw Finish, 2-13/16" OAL, Right Hand Cut, 2 Flute, Regular Spiral Flute, Straight-Cylindrical Shank, Series HSCO135 Condition: New Open pack of 6 unused bits Features: Cobalt constru

See the live listing →
5/8-inch cobalt HSS drill bit with a reduced shank$11.85

5/8-inch cobalt HSS drill bit with a reduced shank

eBay 5/8 Inch Cobalt Drill Bit for Metal & Wood Projects Upgrade your drilling performance with this premium 5/8" cobalt drill bit designed for precision drilling in tough materials. Made from high-speed steel (HSS 4341), it delivers excellent hardness, durabi

See the live listing →
DeWalt DW1609 black oxide 5/16-inch bits, 3-pack$26.99

DeWalt DW1609 black oxide 5/16-inch bits, 3-pack

eBay The Dewalt jobber length drill bit is easy to use. This part has a 5/16 in diameter. Has a 3.27 in flute. The jobber length drill bit has a 135° point for hole making applications. This jobber length drill bit is made of high-speed steel with a black & go

See the live listing →
DeWalt DW1625 3/4-inch black oxide bit$19.45

DeWalt DW1625 3/4-inch black oxide bit

eBay DEWALT DW1625 3/4-Inch Black Oxide 1/2-Inch Shank Drill Bit. Condition is “New”. #dewalt #dw1625 #inch #black #oxide #shank #ad #tahabay #ebay

See the live listing →
6-pack titanium-coated 3 to 8 mm side-cutting bits$11.24

6-pack titanium-coated 3 to 8 mm side-cutting bits

eBay About this item: Versatile Sizes: Our titanium side cutting drill bit set includes six sizes (3mm, 4mm, 5mm, 6mm, 6.5mm, 8mm) to meet all your drilling needs, from woodworking to metal and plastic applications. Premium Material: Made from high-speed steel

See the live listing →
Stark USA 21-piece turbo stepped-tip set, 1/16 to 3/8 inch$129.95

Stark USA 21-piece turbo stepped-tip set, 1/16 to 3/8 inch

eBay Powered by Frooition All Items See our eBay store for more great items > > Shop Categories All Categories Stark USA 21PCS Turbo Stepped Tip Drill Bit Length 1/16" - 3/8" Drill Bit Set Item Description Stepped Point Drill Bits start easier, drill faster, i

See the live listing →
Part 2

Masonry, concrete and tile bits

Masonry bits carry a brazed carbide tip to chip brick and aggregate. The at $12.98 covers sizes for wall anchors. For ceramic, porcelain, marble, granite, quartz and glass, the at $12.30 grinds rather than cuts, so use low speed and a little water.

10-piece masonry and concrete bit set, 1/8 to 1/2 inch$12.98

10-piece masonry and concrete bit set, 1/8 to 1/2 inch

HIGH QUALITY DRILL BIT SET; TITGGI Masonry drill bit set, industrial strength carbide drill bit tip, excellent abrasion resistance, make the drilling much more easier. this cement drill bits can easily penetrate various material (glass, ceramic, cement, wood,

See the live listing →
vacuum-brazed dry diamond core bit set with hex shanks$12.3

vacuum-brazed dry diamond core bit set with hex shanks

eBay Store New Arrivals Add to Favorite View Feedback Contact Dry Diamond Core Drill Bits Set 1/4" Tile Hole Saws Vacuum Brazed with Hex Shank for Ceramic Porcelain Tiles Marble Granite Quartz Glass Description Brand Name XIANFENGHU Model QHJLB5PC Set Name 5-P

See the live listing →
Part 3

Woodworking sets: Forstner, countersink and plug cutters

Forstner bits drill flat-bottomed, clean holes. Two 16-piece sets compete: the at $173.99 and the at $169.10. The at $49.54 handles screws, while the at $6.99 is the cheapest option for enlarging holes in softwood and ply.

16-piece Forstner bit set, 1/4 to 2-1/8 inch$173.99

16-piece Forstner bit set, 1/4 to 2-1/8 inch

eBay For Drilling Plywoods 16PCS High Strength Steel Forstner Bit Set Wood Drill Bits Forstner Bit Set for Wood 16PCS High Strength Steel Wood Drill Bits, Diameter 1/4" to 2-1/8", Shank 1/4" to 3/8", for Drilling Plywoods, Pardwoods, and Softwoods Professional

See the live listing →
16-piece PB-100 Forstner set, 1/4 to 2-1/8 inch$169.1

16-piece PB-100 Forstner set, 1/4 to 2-1/8 inch

eBay 16 PCS PB-100 Forstner Bit Set Steel Wood Drill Bit Diameter 1/4" to 2-1/8" Professional 16 Pack Forstner Bit Set: This Forstner Bit Set is precisely designed to meet the drilling requirements of most fine woodworking, cabinet-making works. Suitable for d

See the live listing →
15-piece countersink set with two wood plug cutters$49.54

15-piece countersink set with two wood plug cutters

eBay Countersink Drill Bit Set, 15 PCS Tapered Drill Bits Counter Sink Drill Bit with 2PCS Wood Plug Cutter 1/4" Hex Shank Quick Change for Woodworking with Storage Box 【New Upgraded Set】 15pc countersink drill bit set that covers all the tool accessories you

See the live listing →
5-piece woodworking step cone set$6.99

5-piece woodworking step cone set

eBay 5PCS 1/4'' Woodworking Drill Bit Set Wood Carving & Cutting Tools for Carpentry Features: Made from high quality HSS steel. With nylon storage bag. New HSS Steel Large Step Cone Drill Titanium Bit Set Hole Cutter. Heat treated and highly polished. With th

See the live listing →
Part 4

Step bits, driver bits and a tapping set

Step bits drill many diameters with one bit, which makes them the tool for sheet metal, panels and electrical boxes where you enlarge a hole in stages. The at $37.99 is the serious option, with molybdenum high-speed steel and step ranges including 3/16 to 1/2 inch and 1/8 to 1/2 inch across the five bits. The at $21.51 is the budget alternative, sized to the common step-bit ranges used in sheet-metal work.

Driver bits belong in the same drawer. The at $12.83 is S2 alloy steel with magnetic tips and 1/4-inch hex shanks, and the at $12.24 covers the household screw sizes. If you drive screws with an impact driver, the at $97.69 is the impact-ready bundle: bits, a magnetic holder, nut drivers and a ToughCase. One specialty listing is worth knowing about: the at $21.49 pairs a threading tap with its matching tapping drill in a pouch, which is the correct way to cut an internal thread instead of guessing the hole size.

Drill Hog 5-piece HI-Molybdenum M7 step bit set$37.99

Drill Hog 5-piece HI-Molybdenum M7 step bit set

eBay Drill Hog® 5 Pc HI-Molybdenum M7 Step Drill Bit Set Includes: 5 Different Step Drill Bits Sizes: *3/16" - 1/2" (6 Steps) Step Sizes: 3/16", 1/4", 5/16", 3/8", 7/16", 1/2" *1/8" - 1/2" (13 Steps) Step Sizes: 1/8", 5/32", 3/16", 7/32", 1/4", 9/32", 5/16", 1

See the live listing →
3-piece metal step bit set covering 3/16 to 7/8 inch$21.51

3-piece metal step bit set covering 3/16 to 7/8 inch

eBay eBay Description 3 Pcs Metal Step Drill Bit Set Compatible with DWA1786IR DWA1784IR DWA1783IR 3/16-Inch-7/8-Inch 3/16-Inch-1/2-Inch 1/8-Inch-1/2-Inch About the Product Replacement Part Number: The step drill bit set replace DWA1786IR DWA1784IR DWA1783IR.

See the live listing →
20-piece 4-inch hex bit set, metric and SAE$12.83

20-piece 4-inch hex bit set, metric and SAE

eBay 20PCS 4" Hex Bit Set (Metric & SAE), High-Torque Resistant Impact Allen Wrench Bits, Premium S2 Steel 1/4" Hex-Shank, Magnetic CNC Tips for Drill & Driver About this item 【20-Piece Metric & SAE Hex Bit Set】 This 4" quick-release hex-shank set includes 10

See the live listing →
24-piece slotted and Phillips S2 bit set$12.24

24-piece slotted and Phillips S2 bit set

eBay S2 Material Forging:The drill bit is made of high quality S2 alloy steel ,with sturdy hardened & tempered construction. S2 Material Forging:The drill bit is made of high quality S2 alloy steel ,with sturdy hardened & tempered construction. 2.3 ” 12 pcs dr

See the live listing →
DeWalt 100-piece Flextorq impact bit set with case$97.69

DeWalt 100-piece Flextorq impact bit set with case

eBay Store New Arrivals Add to Favorite View Feedback Contact DEWALT Screwdriver Bit Set, 100 Pc Impact Driver Bit Set with Drill Bits, Magnetic Holder and Nut Drivers, Flextorq Impact Ready, Toughcase Included (DWA2FTS100) Description Brand Name DEWALT Model

See the live listing →
M14 by 1.5 HSS tap and drill bit set$21.49

M14 by 1.5 HSS tap and drill bit set

eBay Product Page M14 x 1.5 High Speed Steel Tap and Drill Bit Set with Plastic Pouch Description: Tap Information: Drill America DWT Series hand threading tap is the most versatile taps for hand use, or for tapping under power. Hand threading tap is popular f

See the live listing →
Part 5

Drill kits that ship with bits

If you need a drill as well as bits, two listings bundle the problem away. The at $23.99 is an entry-level 12-volt drill-driver listed at 180 in-lbs of maximum torque, aimed at home drilling and screw driving. The step up is the at $89.99, a half-inch brushless drill-driver with bits in the box and the runtime advantages of a brushless motor. For the bare-tool side of the same purchase, our best cordless drill deals roundup covers drills without the bits.

FADAKWALT 12V cordless drill set with battery and charger$23.99

FADAKWALT 12V cordless drill set with battery and charger

High-Performance Power Drill Set: FADAKWALT cordless drill with superior motor, 180 in-lbs (19 N.m) of max torque is perfect for drilling wood, metal, plastics, and all screw driving tasks at home; Precise control settings prevent stripping 21+1 Position Clutc

See the live listing →
BLACK+DECKER 20V MAX brushless drill driver with a 30-piece bit set$89.99

BLACK+DECKER 20V MAX brushless drill driver with a 30-piece bit set

Power Tools with High-Tech Performance - Power up your projects with brushless motor drill and power screwdriver that provides up to 39% more power and up to 48% more* runtime Drill up to 92 holes per charge** for common DIY work with 486 in-lbs. of max torque

See the live listing →
Part 6

How to choose a drill bit set

HSS is the baseline. High speed steel cuts wood, plastic, aluminium and mild steel at a fair price, and every listing above that does not state otherwise is HSS. It loses its edge quickly in stainless, which work-hardens under the bit, and in any pre-hardened steel.

Cobalt adds heat resistance. Cobalt HSS, usually marked HSCO, has cobalt in the alloy rather than on the surface, so it stays hard at the temperatures generated drilling stainless and alloy steel. It costs more and is more brittle, so a dropped cobalt bit snaps where an HSS bit might survive the fall.

Titanium is a coating, not a steel. Titanium nitride raises surface hardness and helps the bit deal with abrasive materials, but the body underneath is still HSS. Once the coating wears through at the cutting edge, you are drilling with an HSS bit. Black oxide is a useful lubricious treatment on HSS, but again it is not a hardness upgrade. Buy the steel first and the coating second.

Point geometry matters more than any coating. A 135-degree split point self-centres and resists walking, which is why it now dominates metalworking sets; the older 118-degree general-purpose point is perfectly good in wood and soft materials. Brad-point bits, with a sharp centre spur and spurs on the outer edges, are the woodworker's choice: they start exactly on the mark and clear chips in timber, but they are useless in metal and will deflect on a hard knot.

Pilot holes prevent most of the damage people blame on the bit. A pilot hole before a screw in hardwood reduces splitting, lowers the torque the drill has to deliver and guides the fastener straight. Choose a pilot close to the minor diameter of the thread, and step up gradually in hard timber rather than jumping straight to full size.

Why cheap bits dull and wander comes down to soft steel, sloppy grinding and inconsistent point angles. A budget bit goes off the mark as soon as pressure goes on, and its edge rounds within a few holes in anything harder than pine. A split point, a decent HSS or cobalt body and a pecking pace, meaning back off, clear the chips and go again, fix almost all of it. The index case is part of the product too: a folded steel or moulded index keeps sizes sorted, protects the cutting edges and shows you what is missing at a glance, while a loose pouch loses bits in the drawer within a month.

PickBest forAsking price
Cleveland 1/4-inch HSS, 20-packMild steel and timber$16.99
14-piece 135-degree split-point indexEveryday mixed drilling$19.60
Hertel cobalt, 6-piece USAStainless and hard steel$18.55
10-piece masonry setBrick, block and concrete$12.98
16-piece Forstner setFlat-bottom holes in wood$169.10
Drill Hog 5-piece step bitsSheet metal and panels$37.99
DeWalt 100-piece impact bit setDriving screws with an impact$97.69
BLACK+DECKER 20V brushless kitA first drill and bit set$89.99
Part 7

Bottom line

Match the bit to the material before you match it to the price. For metal, a split-point HSS index covers daily work and a small cobalt set handles stainless. For walls, carbide-tipped masonry bits and a diamond core set for tile. For wood, one decent Forstner set outperforms a drawer of anonymous twist bits, and a countersink set makes screwed joinery look intentional. Build around a 1/4-inch workhorse, keep the index case, and replace the bits that dull rather than the drill that drives them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Are cobalt drill bits worth it?

Cobalt HSS keeps its edge better in stainless and hard steel because the cobalt is in the alloy, not a coating. It costs more and is more brittle, so buy it for metal work and keep HSS for wood and plastic.

What is a split point drill bit?

A 135-degree split point self-centres and resists walking, so holes start without a centre punch more often than with an older 118-degree general-purpose point.

Why do cheap drill bits dull and wander?

Soft steel, sloppy grinding and inconsistent point angles make budget bits wander off the mark and dull within a few holes in anything harder than pine. A split point and a pecking pace fix most of it.

Do I need masonry bits for concrete and brick?

Yes. Masonry bits carry a brazed carbide tip made for brick, block and concrete, while tile and porcelain want a diamond core bit run slowly with a little water.