Tahabay icon tahabay

Best Automatic Pet Feeder Deals on eBay Right Now

Compare smart Wi-Fi, LCD, combo and gravity automatic pet feeders with real eBay prices, portion tips, and battery-backup advice.

Part 1

Automatic pet feeder deals: what actually matters before you buy

Automatic pet feeders look simple until a jammed auger or a dead battery leaves a hungry cat staring at an empty bowl. The deals below are real eBay listings, and prices move by seller and condition, so treat each price as a snapshot rather than a guarantee. A good feeder is not the one with the longest feature list; it is the one that dispenses the right amount of your pet's actual kibble on a schedule you can trust.

Start with four questions. How many meals per day do you need? How precise must each portion be? Will you be home to notice a problem, or do you need camera and app alerts? And what happens when the power goes out? Answer those before comparing brands, and most of the noise in the category disappears.

Part 2

Portion accuracy, hopper seals, and kibble size limits

Portion accuracy is the single most underrated spec. Cheap feeders often count "rotations" rather than grams, so a large kibble piece changes the dose. Look for models that state a gram range or allow fine increments, and check the listing's note about compatible kibble size. Many hoppers are rated for dry food only and jam on semi-moist or oversized pieces.

The hopper seal matters almost as much. A loose lid lets kibble go stale and invites pests; a desiccant holder or silicone gasket is a small detail that pays off over months. If your pet is on a weight-management diet, a sealed hopper also keeps the calorie math honest because the food does not absorb humidity and clump.

Capacity is a trade-off, not a virtue. A 6L or 7L hopper suits multi-pet homes or long weekends away, but it also means older food sits longer. For a single cat on a measured diet, a 3L to 4L hopper refilled twice a week is usually the better freshness choice.

Part 3

Wi-Fi and app control versus simple programmable timers

Wi-Fi feeders earn their price when you travel or work irregular hours. Remote feeding, portion history, and low-food alerts let you fix a missed meal from your phone. Camera models add a real benefit for anxious owners: you can confirm the bowl actually filled. The downside is setup friction, app longevity, and the fact that a router reboot can break your feeding schedule.

Simple LCD timers are underrated for single-pet homes. They are cheaper, set up in minutes, and keep working when the internet does not. If your routine is stable, a programmable six-meal unit with an LCD is often the more reliable buy than a smart feeder at twice the price.

Either way, demand a battery backup. Power cuts are the most common reason automatic feeders fail in the real world, and a feeder that forgets its schedule after a flicker is worse than no feeder at all.

Part 4

Our top automatic pet feeder picks from real eBay deals

Smart camera feeders for travel and peace of mind

If you want to watch and feed remotely, pair the feeder with a dog bowl deals upgrade path for your pet station. The lists at $123.55 and targets multi-cat homes with timed app feeding, battery backup, voice recording, and night vision. For a larger hopper with camera and night vision, the at $139.94 adds capacity for longer trips. The at $88.00 is the mid-range step, and the at $99.00 keeps the smart features without the camera premium.

Programmable LCD feeders for reliable daily schedules

For set-and-forget routines, the at $77.52 handles up to six meals with precise portions for dry or semi-wet food. The at $150.00 (used) combines a 4500ml capacity with dual bowls and an LCD for larger dogs or multi-pet setups.

Combo and fountain feeders for hydration plus food

Pets that drink poorly benefit from moving water alongside scheduled meals. The at $24.99 and the at $53.87 combine both in one footprint, useful for apartments or travel setups.

Gravity and elevated feeders for simple, low-cost feeding

Not every home needs electronics. Gravity units are cheap, silent, and nearly jam-proof. The at $20.99 and the at $24.99 cover the basics. Elevated stands reduce neck strain and mess: the at $23.63, the at $22.62, the at $33.34, and the at $23.77 are all sensible daily drivers. For posture-focused feeding, the at $21.50 and the at $42.65 (ceramic, hygienic) round out the options. The at $50.10 and the at $118.59 suit households that want a heavier, more stable station.

6L Smart WiFi Automatic Pet Feeder Camera$123.55

6L Smart WiFi Automatic Pet Feeder Camera

eBay Automatic Cat & Dog Feeder with Camera, 6L Smart WiFi Pet Food Dispenser for Small Pets & Multi-Cat Homes - Timed Feeding App, Battery Backup, Voice Recorder, Night Vision & Portion Control 1. Indoor Cat Auto Feeder Monitor & Camera → Smart Camera with Ni

See the live listing →
Automatic Pet Feeder 7L WiFi Camera Night Vision$139.94

Automatic Pet Feeder 7L WiFi Camera Night Vision

eBay Never worry about your pet's meals again, even when you're away from home! 🏠📱 The 7L Smart Automatic Pet Feeder with built-in WiFi camera lets you feed, watch, and connect with your furry friend from anywhere in the world. Because they deserve love even w

See the live listing →
3.5L WiFi Smart Pet Feeder$88.0

3.5L WiFi Smart Pet Feeder

eBay 3.5L/6L Wi-Fi Button Automatic Pet Feeder Smart Feed Dog Cat Feeder App for Pet Voice Recorder Food Dispenser Bowl with 5V USB Plug Description Material: Plastic Volume: 200g Voltage: 110-240V Min Output: 50g Max Output: 100g LCD Display: No Pet Type: Dog

See the live listing →
Smart Automatic Pet Feeder Timed Dispenser$99.0

Smart Automatic Pet Feeder Timed Dispenser

eBay Smart Automatic Pet Feeder with Timed Food Dispenser for Cats & Dogs Smart Automatic Pet Feeder is designed to make feeding your cat or dog easier and healthier. It features a timed and measured food dispensing system, ensuring your pet gets the right amo

See the live listing →
Automatic Pet Feeder 6 Meal Programmable LCD$77.52

Automatic Pet Feeder 6 Meal Programmable LCD

eBay Keep your pets fed on schedule with this programmable automatic pet feeder, designed for dry or semi-wet food. It allows you to set up to 6 meals per day with precise portion control, ensuring your pet's dietary needs are met even when you're away. The LC

See the live listing →
Leicko 4500ml Automatic Pet Feeder LCD Dual Bowls$150.0

Leicko 4500ml Automatic Pet Feeder LCD Dual Bowls

eBay Designed for efficiency and convenience, this automatic pet feeder includes an LCD display for precise control, dual bowls for food and water, and a 4500ml capacity. Used One Time • LCD display for easy programming • Dual compartments for food and water •

See the live listing →
Automatic Pet Feeder Bowl with Water Fountain$24.99

Automatic Pet Feeder Bowl with Water Fountain

eBay Battery Included No High-concerned chemical None Is Smart Device No LCD Display No Material Plastic Power Source Charge With Water Dispenser Yes Max Output 100g Time Setting NO Min Output 50g Origin Mainland China Power Source Non-charged

See the live listing →
Automatic Pet Feeder and Water Bowl Combo$53.87

Automatic Pet Feeder and Water Bowl Combo

eBay Features: Ensure your pet is never hungry with the Pet Cat Automatic Feeder. It has a large capacity for and water, keeping your pet satisfied throughout the day. The Pet Cat Automatic Feeder features separate compartments for and water, preventing moistu

See the live listing →
Gravity Fed Automatic Pet Feeder Dispenser Set$20.99

Gravity Fed Automatic Pet Feeder Dispenser Set

eBay DIMENSIONS: Length: 9.8" (25 cm) Width: 9.1" (23 cm) Height: 8.3" (21 cm) ITEM SPECIFICS: Brand: Unbranded Type: Automatic Feeder & Waterer Set Material: Plastic Features: Gravity Fed, Food & Water Station, Large Capacity, Freestanding Suitable For: Cats,

See the live listing →
Elevated Double Bowl Pet Feeder Stand$23.63

Elevated Double Bowl Pet Feeder Stand

eBay Pet Cat Dog Feeder Feeding Double Bowl Food Water Twin Dishes Elevated Stand Specification Size: 30x15.5x9cm Color: White, Transparent Material: PC Feature -It is designed with a tilt of 15° to increase the base, so as to reduce the cervical vertebra

See the live listing →
Elevated Tilted Pet Feeder Detachable Spillproof Bowl$22.62

Elevated Tilted Pet Feeder Detachable Spillproof Bowl

eBay Store Home | Clothing, Shoes & Accessories | Crafts | Home & Garden | Jewelry & Watches | eBay Motors | Toys & Hobbies | Dolls & Bears | Musical Instruments & Gear | Baby | Collectibles Pet Feeding Bowl Elevated Pet Feeder Detachable Sturdy Spillproof Til

See the live listing →
Elevated Ceramic Double Bowl Pet Feeder NonSlip$33.34

Elevated Ceramic Double Bowl Pet Feeder NonSlip

eBay Features: Premium ceramic cats and dog bowl feeder with double bowl design ensures safe, hygienic feeding through safe materials and dishwasher safe surfaces. The ceramic construction resists scratches and odors while the separated bowls prevent water con

See the live listing →
Stainless Steel Double Bowl Pet Feeder$23.77

Stainless Steel Double Bowl Pet Feeder

eBay Home About Us Returns View Feedback Add to Favourites Main Description Pet Feeding Stand Station Stainless Steel Double Bowl 1.5L Pet Feeding Stand Station Stainless Steel Double Bowl 1.5 L Two Stainless Steel Feeding Bowls 1.5L Adjustable high Additional

See the live listing →
Ergonomic Pet Feeder Stainless Steel Bowl$21.5

Ergonomic Pet Feeder Stainless Steel Bowl

eBay Features: Elevated Dog Bowl with Stand promoting better postures and reducing neck strain for your furry friend, ensuring a better feeding experience. Stainless Steel bowl, easy to disassemble, convenient to clean. Crafted of Stainless Steel. Suitable for

See the live listing →
Ergonomic Ceramic Pet Feeder Dish Hamster$42.65

Ergonomic Ceramic Pet Feeder Dish Hamster

eBay Features: Ergonomic ceramic feeding bowl with water dispenser ensures easily feeding and freshing hydrations for hamsters and rodents, use safe materials. Selected ceramic construction offers durability and easy cleaning, featuring a soothing color that p

See the live listing →
Double Bowl Pet Feeder Cats Dogs$50.1

Double Bowl Pet Feeder Cats Dogs

eBay Features: Pet Double Bowl Feeder: Our pet bowl with double bowls design, wide mouth and large capacity which is great to satisfied pet cats dogs dailyfeeding requirement, the simple modern appearance design can easy to fit for various home furnishing styl

See the live listing →
Elevated Double Bowl Pet Feeder for Cats Dogs$118.59

Elevated Double Bowl Pet Feeder for Cats Dogs

eBay Eurowagens eBay Template eBay Shop Home Add To Favourites Help & FAQ's Feedback About Us More - eBay Shop Home Join Our Newsletter Shipping & Returns Help & FAQs View Feedback About Us Contact Us Menu eBay Shop Home Add to Favourites Join Our Newsletter S

See the live listing →
Part 5

Which automatic pet feeder should you buy?

NeedBest matchWhy
Travel, irregular hours, camera check-ins6L or 7L Wi-Fi camera feederRemote feeding plus visual confirmation
Stable routine, one petProgrammable LCD six-meal feederCheaper and works offline
Poor drinkerFeeder plus water fountain comboFood and moving water in one footprint
Budget, low maintenanceGravity feeder with elevated standNo electronics to fail

Whichever you choose, confirm the listing's kibble-size note, set portions in grams if possible, and test the feeder for a full week before trusting it alone. eBay prices change and vary by seller and condition, so compare the total delivered cost, not just the headline price.

Part 6

Maintenance, cleaning, and jam prevention

Most feeder failures are mechanical, not electronic. Kibble dust builds up around the auger and chute, and humidity turns it into a paste that jams the mechanism. Empty and wipe the hopper and chute weekly, and run a dry cloth through the dispensing path. Avoid oily or semi-moist foods unless the listing explicitly allows them, because they coat the auger faster than dry kibble.

Filters and desiccant packs need attention too. Replace or recharge desiccant when it clumps, and wash the food bowl with hot soapy water rather than just rinsing. A clean bowl prevents biofilm that can put a pet off eating and make you think the feeder is broken when it is actually the food.

Test the full cycle before you rely on it. Set a small portion, watch it dispense, and confirm the bowl fills and the hopper closes. Repeat with a nearly empty hopper, since many feeders dispense differently when the food level is low and the auger has to work harder.

Part 7

Travel and power considerations

If you travel often, prioritize hopper capacity and battery backup over smart features. A 6L or 7L hopper plus fresh batteries can cover a long weekend for a single cat, but check the battery life claim against real reviews and keep spare batteries in the house. For trips longer than that, arrange a sitter regardless of how smart the feeder is.

Power cuts are the classic failure mode. A feeder with battery backup keeps its schedule; one without it forgets everything and may dump a large portion when power returns. If your area has frequent outages, choose a model with a clear battery compartment and an easy reset process.

App-controlled feeders add a layer of risk: if the app or server goes down, you may not be able to trigger a manual feed. Keep a manual override button on the unit itself and know how to use it before you need it.

Part 8

Common mistakes buyers make

The first mistake is buying on capacity alone. A 7L hopper sounds impressive but means stale food if you have one small cat. The second is ignoring kibble size limits and then blaming the feeder for jams. The third is skipping the test week and discovering a problem on the first day away from home.

Another common error is placing the feeder on a soft or uneven surface, which can tilt the hopper and cause misfeeds. Set it on a hard, level floor and use a mat to catch stray kibble. Finally, do not forget that treats and wet food still need manual serving unless the unit explicitly supports them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Are automatic pet feeders safe to leave alone with my pet?

Yes if you test the schedule and portions for a full week first and confirm battery backup works. Start with one meal a day supervised.

What kibble size works in an automatic feeder?

Most hoppers are built for dry kibble only; check the listing for maximum pellet size and avoid semi-moist or oversized pieces that can jam the auger.

Do I need a Wi-Fi pet feeder?

Only if you travel or work irregular hours. A simple LCD programmable feeder is cheaper and keeps working during internet outages.

How often should I clean an automatic feeder?

Wash the bowl and food path weekly and wipe the hopper monthly. A sealed hopper and desiccant help keep kibble fresh between refills.