Tahabay icon tahabay

Best 3D Printer Deals: FDM and Resin Picks for Beginners

FDM or resin, build volume, auto bed leveling and the true cost of filament all decide which 3D printer to buy. These are the deals worth getting, from $100.

Part 1

FDM Versus Resin: Pick the Technology Before the Machine

The first decision is not brand or price, it is process. FDM printers melt a plastic filament and lay it down in layers. They are cheap to run, forgiving, and the right choice for functional parts — brackets, enclosures, tools, toys and anything that has to take a load. Resin printers cure liquid photopolymer layer by layer with a screen and produce far finer detail, which is why they dominate miniatures, jewelry masters and dental models.

Resin is not just a printer purchase. You also need gloves, isopropyl alcohol for washing, a curing station for UV post-processing, and a ventilated space, because uncured resin is a skin and respiratory irritant. FDM needs none of that. If you want to print miniatures, budget for the full resin workflow; if you want to fix things around the house, stay with FDM.

Part 2

Build Volume, Bed Leveling and Enclosure

Build volume is printed as three numbers — width, depth and height — and the smallest one usually decides what you can make. A common entry machine around 310 x 310 x 400 mm is generous for the price, while a mini printer with a small bed will frustrate anyone printing more than trinkets. Automatic bed leveling matters more than it sounds, because a bed that is off by a fraction of a millimetre ruins the first layer and therefore the whole print; machines with auto-leveling remove the most common beginner failure.

An enclosure changes what the printer can do. Enclosing the chamber keeps draughts away from large ABS or ASA parts and reduces warping, and it also quietens the machine. Open-frame printers are easier to see into and cheaper, but they are more sensitive to room temperature and airflow. If you plan to print engineering materials or keep the printer in a living space, an enclosed machine such as a fully enclosed model with a touch screen is worth the premium over a bare frame.

Part 3

The Real Cost of Filament and Resin

The printer is the cheap part. Filament is sold by weight, and a large multi-kilogram spool keeps the cost per part low, but only if you store it properly. Filament absorbs moisture from the air, and wet filament prints with popping, stringing and weak layer adhesion, so a at $45.99 and an at $53.06 are not luxuries for anyone printing regularly. A bulk at $116.49 brings the per-gram cost down sharply, which is the economical route once you know which colour you actually use.

Consumables on the machine side are small but constant: a at $10.12, and filament that needs protection from dust and moisture. Resin, by contrast, has a shelf life, needs washing and curing, and produces waste alcohol you must dispose of responsibly.

filament dryer box$45.99

filament dryer box

eBay JAYO J1 Filament Dryer JAYO , known for high quality 3D printing filaments and resins in China, has officially launched its first electronic product, the J1 Filament Dryer . Created with a compact, stackable, and modular design, the J1 marks JAYO’s

See the live listing →
airtight storage box for 1 kg spools$53.06

airtight storage box for 1 kg spools

eBay 1. Airtight Filament Storage for Better Printing Quality The sealed container keeps your 3D printing filament protected from moisture, dust, and air exposure, helping maintain stable material performance and reducing printing defects. 2. Complete Moisture

See the live listing →
11 kg spool of PLA$116.49

11 kg spool of PLA

eBay Filament PLA [Key Features] Filament for beginners—Easy to print, No clogged. Additional Features 1. [Smooth Filament Feed] Neatly arranged filament strands reduce the risk of tangles, jams, and clogged nozzles. 2. [Precise Diameter Control] A diame

See the live listing →
replacement hotend for a Bambu-style printer$10.12

replacement hotend for a Bambu-style printer

eBay ITEM SHIP FROM THE U.S 1-5 DAYS DELIVERY Product description 3D Printer Hotend for Bambu Lab A1 Mini 0.2mm a1 Extrusion Head, Removable Hardened Steel 0.2mm Nozzle with High Temperature Resistant Silicone Sleeve Various Sizes Available A larger nozzle can

See the live listing →
Part 4

The Best 3D Printer Deals Right Now

Entry level and budget finds

The at $100 is the cheapest complete start here, using FDM with a 0.4 mm nozzle and a stated build area of 310 x 310 x 400 mm — a surprisingly large envelope for the money. The at $150.74 is an entry-level machine aimed at beginners who want something small and simple, and it can print flexible TPU. At $151 the is a used machine that the seller says still works well.

Mid-range machines that print and forget

The at $260 is a slightly used, high-speed printer with a high-temperature bed and a stock spool of filament — for many buyers this is the sweet spot between price and automation. The at $274.99 is a single-owner, professionally maintained machine from a line famous for reliability and a huge community. For a room-friendly, enclosed option the at $319.95 uses FDM with a 0.4 mm nozzle inside a fully enclosed frame.

Faster, bigger and multi-colour

The at $389 is advertised at 500 mm/s, while a used at $250 is cheaper but the listing warns the printhead is missing, so only buy it if you are comfortable sourcing parts. The at $409 claims 600 mm/s and multi-colour printing, and the at $474.99 adds the automatic material system for multi-colour work out of the box. One caution: the at $219.99 is explicitly sold as needing repair, which is a project, not a bargain, for a beginner.

Ender 3 printer set with filament included$100

Ender 3 printer set with filament included

eBay sThe Ender 3 3D Printer Set with Sunlu Filaments and Lll3 offers a high-quality printing experience with its FDM technology and 0.4mm nozzle size. With a maximum print size of 310x310x400mm and a maximum resolution of 0.1mm, this printer is perfect for cr

See the live listing →
EasyThreed K9 mini FDM printer$150.74

EasyThreed K9 mini FDM printer

eBay Unleash your creativity with the EasyThreed K9 Mini, an entry-level 3D printer designed for ease of use and reliability. Perfect for hobbyists and small businesses alike, this compact printer boasts a 0.4mm nozzle diameter, a maximum printing speed of 40m

See the live listing →
MKS-based printer in a Prusa-style frame$151

MKS-based printer in a Prusa-style frame

eBay Pusha, 3-D printer MKS plus works great upgraded to the Mk 4s printer not using this anymore still works great #prusa #mks #printer #ad #tahabay #ebay

See the live listing →
Bambu Lab P1P with only 107 hours$260

Bambu Lab P1P with only 107 hours

eBay Bambu Lab P1P 3D Printer only 107 hours, no space for it anymore. Fully functional. Comes with stock spool of green filament. #bambu #lab #p1p #printer #slightly #used #ad #tahabay #ebay

See the live listing →
Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ assembled$274.99

Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ assembled

eBay Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ 3D Printer Black-Orange, Assembled, Working perfectly. 1 owner, personal printer (no print farm use). See photos for details. Item is from a smoke free, pet free and virus free home. Thank you for your interest. #original #prusa #

See the live listing →
Creality CR-5 PRO with touch screen$319.95

Creality CR-5 PRO with touch screen

eBay The Creality CR-5 PRO is a fully enclosed 3D printer with a touch screen interface. It features a nozzle size of 0.4mm and utilizes FDM (Fused Deposition Modeling) 3D technology. As part of the Creality brand, this printer offers a reliable and user-frien

See the live listing →
Elegoo Neptune 4 Max with a new motherboard$250

Elegoo Neptune 4 Max with a new motherboard

eBay Elegoo Neptune 4 Max 3D Printer. The printer is in good condition with a new installed motherboard. The only part that is missing is the printhead, but still functional. #elegoo #neptune #max #printer #used #ad #tahabay #ebay

See the live listing →
refurbished Creality K2 Combo$409

refurbished Creality K2 Combo

eBay 【Refurbished】Creality K2 Combo 3D Printer 600mm/s Speed Multicolor Printing Payment Delivery Terms of sales About us Contact us Payment We accept payment via Payoneer. Please accomplish payment within 5 business days after you won the item. Delivery All y

See the live listing →
Bambu Lab P1S Combo with AMS$474.99

Bambu Lab P1S Combo with AMS

eBay Bambu Lab P1S Combo 3D Printer AMS Multi-Color Printing High Speed Black #bambu #lab #p1s #combo #printer #ams #ad #tahabay #ebay

See the live listing →
AnkerMake M5 listed with extra parts$219.99

AnkerMake M5 listed with extra parts

eBay AnkerMake M5 3D Printer – Original Box + Extras Included Please read full description for transparency ✅ Overview This listing is for an AnkerMake M5 high-speed 3D printer , originally purchased as a manufacturer refurbished unit . It was lightly used (ap

See the live listing →
Part 5

Quick Comparison of the Picks

PrinterPriceTypeBest for
Ender 3 set with filament$100FDM, openCheapest complete start
EasyThreed K9 Mini$150.74FDM, miniSmall beginner projects
Prusa-style MKS printer$151FDM, openBudget tinkering
AnkerMake M5 (needs repair)$219.99FDM, openRepair-capable buyers only
Bambu Lab P1P$260FDM, high speedPrint-and-forget use
Prusa i3 MK3S+$274.99FDM, openReliability and support
Creality CR-5 PRO$319.95FDM, enclosedDraught-free rooms and ABS
ELEGOO Neptune 4 Max$389FDM, largeBig parts at high speed
Bambu Lab P1S Combo$474.99FDM, AMSMulti-colour printing
Part 6

Fumes, Curing and Where to Put the Printer

Every printer produces some emissions; ABS and resin are the ones to respect. Place the machine in a well-ventilated area away from bedrooms, and if you print resin, set up a wash-and-cure workflow away from food preparation surfaces. FDM with PLA is the mildest option and a reasonable choice for a spare room with a window. Never treat a resin printer like a normal desk appliance — the liquid and the waste need handling.

Part 7

Which Machine to Buy

Match the process to the output: FDM for functional parts and the cheapest way to learn, resin for miniatures and fine detail. First-time buyers are best served by an auto-leveling machine with a generous bed, which is why the Ender 3 set at $100 is the value pick and the Bambu Lab P1P at $260 is the one to stretch for if the budget allows. Anyone also upgrading a workspace printer should read our [home printer deals guide](/g/best-printer-deals-155) for the paper side of the same desk, since a large-format document printer and a 3D printer often end up sharing the same power and table space.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Should a beginner buy an FDM or a resin 3D printer?

FDM is the better first printer for most people because it is forgiving, cheap to run and ideal for functional parts. Choose resin only if your main goal is highly detailed miniatures or models, and budget for gloves, washing, a curing station and good ventilation alongside the printer.

How important is automatic bed leveling?

It is one of the biggest factors in whether a beginner succeeds. A bed that is off by a fraction of a millimetre ruins the first layer and therefore the whole print. Auto-leveling removes the most common new-user failure, so it is often worth choosing a machine that includes it over a cheaper manual model.

Do I need an enclosed 3D printer?

An enclosure keeps draughts off large parts so materials prone to warping behave better, and it reduces noise in shared rooms. Open-frame printers are easier to watch and cheaper. If you print engineering materials or keep the printer in a living space, an enclosed model is worth the extra cost.

What hidden costs come with 3D printing?

Filament or resin is a constant cost, and filament absorbs moisture, so a dryer and airtight storage protect print quality. You should also budget for consumables such as replacement hotends and nozzles. Resin adds washing alcohol, curing equipment and careful disposal of waste.